Skip to main content
BencheloHosting, monitoring and website tools, benchmarked side by side Top picks →

Best WordPress Hosting for News and Magazine Sites in 2026

Benchelo may earn a fee from some links on this page, and some placements are paid and labelled. Neither one decides the order. See our disclosure.

Published: 2 Nov 2026 Updated: 2 Nov 2026 Last verified: 2 Nov 2026 Researched comparison

Kinsta is the best pick for most news and magazine sites because its Launch plan costs $35 per month on monthly billing and covers 1 WordPress install, an estimated 75,000 visits per month, 15 GB of storage and 125 GB of CDN bandwidth Kinsta WordPress hosting plans. WP Engine suits publishers who want its editorial tooling, and Pressable costs less on annual billing. Prices checked 2 Nov 2026.

  • Kinsta Launch costs $35 per month on monthly billing, or $30 per month billed yearly, for an estimated 75,000 visits and 15 GB of storage Kinsta WordPress hosting plans.
  • Pressable Signature 1 is the cheapest managed plan here on annual billing at $20.83 per month, with a stated overage rate of $1.20 per 1,000 visits Pressable pricing.
  • WordPress VIP publishes no price at all. Its pricing page asks publishers to request a quote, so budget talks start with sales.
  • Prices checked 2 Nov 2026.

Comparison at a glance

Comparison

How these compare
ToolBest forStandout featurePrice rangeFree plan/trial
KinstaNews sites that spike on a storyCDN, caching and APM tool in one dashboard$35 per month (checked 2 Nov 2026)First month free on select plans
WP EnginePublishers who want editorial toolingStaging, backups and content tools in one platform$35 per month (checked 2 Nov 2026)No free plan listed
PantheonNews teams with developers on staffDev, Test and Live workflow with Git deploys$55 per month (checked 2 Nov 2026)Free sandbox workspace
PressableMagazines that pay yearly and want valueHourly database backups on every Signature plan$20.83 per month billed yearly (checked 2 Nov 2026)30 day money-back guarantee
WordPress VIPLarge publishers with a sales budget99.95 percent uptime SLA on StandardQuote only (checked 2 Nov 2026)No trial listed
SiteGroundSmall magazines on a tight first year budgetDaily backups and WordPress tools on shared plans€1.99 per month first term (checked 2 Nov 2026)No free plan listed

How we choose

How we choose

Our full method is on how we score. We considered 10 WordPress hosts and kept 6 that publish plan limits a publisher can check before buying, or state that price is by quote. We reviewed vendor pricing pages and overage notes between 28 Oct and 2 Nov 2026, and we checked every price again on 2 Nov 2026. We judged plans for a newsroom, so visit limits, CDN cover and restore options mattered most.

We scored each host on 5 criteria for a news or magazine site. Visit limits and spike terms carried 30 points. Caching and CDN cover carried 25 points. Storage carried 20 points. Backups and restore carried 15 points. Support and workflow tools carried 10 points. The weights add to 100. A host lost points when a renewal price jumped far above the first term, or when backup retention was short.

Our full method

Breaking news spike checklist

This checklist is the unique element in this guide. A news site fails on the morning a story takes off, not on an average Tuesday, so check each item against the plan you will buy.

Check before a spikeWhat to confirm on the planWhy it matters
Visit headroomYour peak month fits inside the visit limit, with room leftOverage fees or a forced upgrade land in your busiest week
CDN bandwidthThe plan states a CDN allowance, such as 125 GB on Kinsta LaunchCached pages and images keep origin load down during a spike
Backup retentionHow many days of backups you can restore, such as 14 days on Kinsta LaunchA bad update during a spike needs a recent restore point
Backup frequencyDaily as a base, hourly database backups at PressableNews sites publish all day, so a daily backup can lose hours of work
Extra storage costThe price per GB or the next plan step, stated before you buyImage archives grow fastest in the months a title grows

Kinsta

Best for: News and magazine sites that need CDN cover, caching and clear visit limits in one managed plan.

Kinsta lists its Launch plan at $35 per month on monthly billing, or $30 per month billed yearly, with 1 WordPress install, an estimated 75,000 visits per month, 15 GB of server bandwidth in its bandwidth view, 15 GB of storage and 125 GB of CDN bandwidth Kinsta WordPress hosting plans. Every plan includes daily backups, staging, an APM tool and free SSL, with 14 days of backup retention on Launch. Higher plans raise visits, storage and retention in stated steps. Prices checked 2 Nov 2026.

Pros:

  • Visit, storage and CDN figures are stated plan by plan on one pricing page
  • First month free on select plans, plus a 30 day money-back guarantee
  • Scale plan covers an estimated 650,000 visits for 10 installs at $169 per month billed monthly

Cons:

  • Backup retention on Launch is only 14 days, short for a newsroom that finds a fault late
  • Redis caching costs $100 per site per month as an add-on, a large step for one busy title
  • Extra storage costs $20 per 20 GB per month, so a growing image archive adds a steady line

Price: Kinsta WordPress hosting plans lists Launch at $35 per month on monthly billing, checked 2 Nov 2026.

Skip it if: You pay yearly and run one quiet magazine. Pressable covers a similar first site for less per month on annual billing.

[Kinsta WordPress hosting plans](https://kinsta.com/wordpress-hosting/plans/) lists Launch at $35 per month on monthly billing, checked 2 Nov 2026.

See Kinsta pricing

WP Engine

Best for: Publishers who want managed WordPress with staging, backups and content tools built for editorial teams.

WP Engine lists its Essential plans with a Startup tier for 1 site and 25,000 visits per month, with daily automated backups, 24/7 chat support and free SSL on the plans page WP Engine plans. Vendor plan tables put Startup at $35 per month on monthly billing, with first year annual rates lower for new customers, and extra visits charged at $2 per 1,000 visits. Core plans with isolated resources and a 99.99 percent uptime SLA sit above Essential and start far higher. Prices checked 2 Nov 2026.

Pros:

  • Daily and on-demand backups, staging and managed updates suit a busy newsroom
  • Clear visit bands from 25,000 visits up to 400,000 visits on Essential tiers
  • Phone support joins chat on higher plans for urgent publishing days

Cons:

  • Extra visits cost $2 per 1,000, so a story that doubles traffic raises the bill that month
  • Each extra site on Essential costs $20 per month, which adds up for a group of local titles
  • Startup support is chat only, so a small title has no phone option on the entry plan

Price: WP Engine plans lists Startup at $35 per month on monthly billing, checked 2 Nov 2026.

Skip it if: Your traffic is spiky and hard to predict. A per visit overage charge is the wrong shape for a news site with sudden peaks.

[WP Engine plans](https://wpengine.com/plans/) lists Startup at $35 per month on monthly billing, checked 2 Nov 2026.

See WP Engine pricing

Pantheon

Best for: News organisations with developers who want a strict Dev, Test and Live workflow for every change.

Pantheon lists a Basic site plan at $55 per month on monthly billing, or $500 per year on annual billing, with 25,000 monthly visits on monthly billing, 125,000 pages served, 1 app container and 5 custom domains Pantheon pricing. Performance plans start at $200 per month billed monthly for the Small tier. Every site gets Dev, Test and Live environments, Git based deploys, backups and a global CDN. The Silver workspace costs $0, and Gold costs $500 per month. Prices checked 2 Nov 2026.

Pros:

  • Dev, Test and Live workflow is included on every site, not sold as an extra
  • Annual billing raises the Basic visit allowance to 35,000 visits per month
  • Clear container and PHP worker figures in the full specs table

Cons:

  • Multidev on-demand environments require a Gold workspace at $500 per month, on top of the site plan price
  • Basic carries a 99.9 percent SLO rather than a full SLA, a weaker promise for a live news site
  • Billing has two layers, a workspace fee plus a site plan per site, so a portfolio bill takes work to forecast

Price: Pantheon pricing lists Basic at $55 per month on monthly billing, checked 2 Nov 2026.

Skip it if: Your team has no developer and only needs to publish. Kinsta and Pressable give a newsroom the same managed cover with a simpler bill.

[Pantheon pricing](https://pantheon.io/plans/pricing) lists Basic at $55 per month on monthly billing, checked 2 Nov 2026.

See Pantheon pricing

Pressable

Best for: Magazines and local news groups that pay yearly and want strong backups at a fair price.

Pressable lists Signature 1 at $20.83 per month, billed as $250 per year, with 1 WordPress install, 30,000 visits per month and 20 GB of storage Pressable pricing. Signature 4 costs $75 per month billed yearly for 10 installs, 150,000 visits and 50 GB of storage. Every Signature plan includes hourly database backups plus daily full backups, Jetpack Security, staging and sandbox sites, and 5 dedicated PHP workers per site. Prices checked 2 Nov 2026.

Pros:

  • Hourly database backups on every plan, the most frequent base cover here
  • Small price steps from 1 site to 100 sites, so a growing group can size up in stages
  • Jetpack Security is included, with a stated value of $239 per year

Cons:

  • Usage above plan limits is billed at $1.20 per 1,000 visits and $1 per GB of storage, so a spike still costs money
  • Signature 1 storage is 20 GB, tight for a photo led magazine archive
  • The low per month figures need yearly billing, so the first payment is $250, not $20.83

Price: Pressable pricing lists Signature 1 at $20.83 per month billed yearly, checked 2 Nov 2026.

Skip it if: You need monthly billing or a very large single site. Kinsta states higher visit plans in plain monthly figures, and VIP suits the largest publishers.

[Pressable pricing](https://pressable.com/pricing/) lists Signature 1 at $20.83 per month billed yearly, checked 2 Nov 2026.

See Pressable pricing

WordPress VIP

Best for: Large publishers and news groups that need a stated uptime SLA, fast support response times and room for many network sites.

WordPress VIP publishes no price on its pricing page. The page describes Standard, Enhanced and Signature packages, states that pricing is based on monthly unique visitors, and asks publishers to request a custom quote WordPress VIP pricing. Standard includes a 99.95 percent uptime SLA, a 60 minute urgent ticket response time and up to 10 network sites. Higher packages raise network sites to 100 and then 1,000. Prices checked 2 Nov 2026.

Pros:

  • Uptime SLA and urgent response times are stated per package on the pricing page
  • No overage charges and no setup fees are stated in the pricing page details
  • Built for high traffic publishing, with failover and application monitoring on higher packages

Cons:

  • Quote only, so a publisher cannot budget or compare a monthly price before a sales process
  • Standard caps a publisher at 10 network sites and 10 concurrent users for real time collaboration
  • Contract buying is slow for a small title that needs hosting this week

Price: WordPress VIP pricing shows no public price. Quote only, checked 2 Nov 2026.

Skip it if: You run one magazine or a small local news site. Every other host here sells a stated plan today.

[WordPress VIP pricing](https://wpvip.com/pricing/) shows no public price. Quote only, checked 2 Nov 2026.

See WordPress VIP pricing

SiteGround

Best for: Small magazines and start-up news sites that need a very low first year cost and can plan for renewal.

SiteGround lists its StartUp WordPress plan at €1.99 per month in its current offer, prepaid for 12 months and excluding VAT, renewing at €15.99 per month SiteGround WordPress hosting. GrowBig costs €3.99 per month in the same offer and renews at €27.99 per month, and GoGeek costs €5.99 per month and renews at €39.99 per month. Plans include daily backups, free SSL, WordPress autoupdates and staging on higher plans. Prices checked 2 Nov 2026, in the euro prices shown to us.

Pros:

  • Lowest first term price in this list by a large margin
  • Daily backups and a free site transfer are included on the WordPress plans
  • Data centres on 4 continents, with a choice of location for your site

Cons:

  • StartUp renews at €15.99 per month, about 8 times the €1.99 first term price, the steepest renewal jump here
  • The low price needs 12 months prepaid, so year one is a single payment, not a small monthly bill
  • StartUp is built for one small site, so a growing magazine must move up to GrowBig or GoGeek

Price: SiteGround WordPress hosting lists StartUp at €1.99 per month prepaid for 12 months, renewing at €15.99 per month, checked 2 Nov 2026.

Skip it if: You budget on renewal prices, or your title already draws steady traffic. Kinsta and Pressable keep one price shape across terms.

[SiteGround WordPress hosting](https://www.siteground.com/wordpress-hosting.htm) lists StartUp at €1.99 per month prepaid for 12 months, renewing at €15.99 per month, checked 2 Nov 2026.

See SiteGround pricing

Buyer questions

Which host handles a breaking news spike best?

Kinsta and Pressable state the clearest spike terms. Kinsta states visit and CDN bandwidth figures per plan, and keeps a site online past its limits with overage fees Kinsta WordPress hosting plans. Pressable states its overage rate in public at $1.20 per 1,000 visits Pressable pricing. Pick the host whose overage maths you can accept before the spike.

How many monthly visits should a magazine plan include?

Size the plan to your busiest month in the last year, then add headroom. A local title that peaks at 40,000 visits fits Kinsta Launch at an estimated 75,000 visits, while a title that peaks at 120,000 visits needs Pressable Signature 4 at 150,000 visits or a higher Kinsta plan. Average months mislead news buyers.

What should a news site check about backups and restore?

Check frequency, retention and restore cost as three apart items. Pressable runs hourly database backups and daily full backups on every Signature plan Pressable pricing. Kinsta Launch keeps backups for 14 days, so a fault found after two weeks has no restore point on that plan. Ask how long a full restore takes.

Which plan fits a magazine network with several titles?

Count installs before visits. Pressable Signature 4 covers 10 installs and 150,000 visits for $75 per month billed yearly, the cheapest multi title step here. WP Engine charges $20 per month for each extra site on Essential, so a network bill grows per title. WordPress VIP covers up to 10 network sites on Standard, but its price is quote only.

Buyers guide

  • Your busiest month of visits in the last year, and the plan limit above it
  • The overage rate per 1,000 visits, and whether the site stays online past the limit
  • CDN bandwidth on the plan, not only server visits
  • Storage on the plan and the price of extra storage for your image archive
  • Backup frequency and how many days of backups you can restore
  • The renewal price and the term the first price needs, in writing
  • Whether staging, migration and SSL are included on the plan you will buy

Frequently asked questions

Which WordPress host is best for a news site with traffic spikes?
Kinsta and WP Engine both suit news sites that spike, because their plans state visit limits, CDN cover and overage terms in public. Kinsta Launch costs $35 per month on monthly billing for one site and an estimated 75,000 visits. Check overage terms before a spike.
How much does WordPress hosting for a magazine cost per month?
A small magazine can start between $20.83 per month at Pressable on annual billing and $35 per month at Kinsta or WP Engine on monthly billing. A busier title with 150,000 visits costs $75 per month at Pressable, and Pantheon Performance plans start at $200 monthly.
What visits limit should a news site buy?
Buy a plan with headroom above your busiest recent month, not your average month, because one story can double traffic in a day. A site that peaks at 60,000 visits should not sit on a 25,000 visit plan and pay overage fees during that spike.
Which host is cheapest for a small magazine site?
SiteGround shows the lowest first term price here, with StartUp at 1.99 euros per month prepaid for 12 months, but it renews at 15.99 euros per month. Pressable Signature 1 costs $20.83 per month billed yearly, and Kinsta Launch costs $35 per month on monthly billing.
How much storage does a news or magazine site need?
A text led news site can run on 15 to 20 GB at first, while a magazine with years of images can pass 50 GB fast. Kinsta Launch includes 15 GB of storage and Pressable Signature 1 includes 20 GB. Check extra storage costs before your archive grows.

Sources